Ayurveda is a traditional Indian system of medicine. It aims to preserve health and wellness by keeping the mind, body, and spirit in balance and preventing disease rather than treating it.
Ayurvedic herbs and spices are also an important component of this approach. They’re thought to protect your body from disease and offer a variety of health benefits, including improved mental health.
The Ayruvedic herbs and spices we use are:
Frankincense is the common name given to the aromatic resin produced by a group of trees belonging to the genus Boswellia. Frankincense essential oil presents antiseptic, astringent and cicatrisant activities. Alpha-pinene, limonene and caprylyl acetate are main constituents in Frankincense essential oil. Frankincense was burnt by the Egyptians and is used in many religious ceremonies. Traditionally it has also been used for skin ailments.
It has a lovely, woodsy, balsamic aroma. It is a good choice for mature skin in anti-
- Amla (Emblica officinalis, or Indian goosberry)
- Bibhitaki (Terminalia bellirica)
- Haritaki (Terminalia chebula)
Aloe Vera, also called Aloe Barbadensis Miller, is a gel extracted from the leaves of the Aloe plant and has been used for a long time, since the ancient Egyptians. It is used topically for the treatment of burns, sunburns, inflammatory skin disorders and wounds. Studies have shown that treatments with Aloe Vera extracts resulted in faster healing of wounds. Moreover, Aloe Vera has antibacterial and anti-fungal action.
Aloe Vera extract is also a natural effective ingredient for improving the skin hydration effect related to its high polysaccharide content. It helps the skin heal faster by repairing the connective tissue. It is great in rejuvenating products, as it is soothing and calming. It is often used for acne, eczema, itchy scalp and skin.
Traditionally, Mexicans and South Americans have used the mashed fruit pulp as
protection against the elements. The avocado pulp usually contains around 15-40% oil. It has anti-inflammatory and moisturising attributes, improves skin and heals wounds.
Coconut oil is extracted from the meat of the coconut, from the coconut palm tree. It has a high content of lauric acid, which is reported to have anti-microbial activity. Lauric acid is widely studied in the treatment of acne with promising results. Coconut oil has a high resistance to oxidation. It has a moisturising effect, with occlusive and emollient properties and barrier function improvement, and presents antibacterial properties.
Extracted from shea nuts from the Karite tree which grows in Ghana, shea butter is known for its luxurious moisturising properties and also shows natural sun protection properties. The fat is extracted by boiling up the nuts in water, then grinding into a paste until the oils start to separate. It has been well-documented to have skin healing properties, from scar to stretch-mark prevention, and also makes a healing lip balm used just as it is.
Shea butter melts at body temperature and easily melts into the top layers of the skin.
The leaves, flowers, seeds, and fruit of the Sea buckthorn plant are used to make medicines, cosmetics and anti-ageing products.It contains vitamins A, B1, B2, B6, C, and other active ingredients and is often used to treat skin conditions such as psoriasis acne, dry skin, sunburn and skin wrinkling, amongst other things.
Rosehip oil is obtained from the seeds of rosehip. Rosehip oil has high linoleic and linolenic acid content, which are known to be involved in cell regeneration related processes. It also contains carotenoids (lycopene, beta-carotene, and rubixanthin).
Rosehip oil has high anti-inflammatory and regenerative properties, used in skin therapy and cosmetics mainly to eliminate scars and in the treatment of psoriasis. It also helps with dry skin and has antibacterial and anti-fungal properties.
Amla or Indian gooseberry, is a tree that grows in India, the Middle East, and some southeast Asian countries. It has been used in Ayurvedic medicine for thousands of years. Today people still use the fruit of the tree to make medicine. It is rich in antioxidants and vitamin C, making it great for treating many ailments including swelling, aging skin and preventing hair loss.
Argan oil is derived from the nuts of the argan tree. The fruit of the tree is green and resembles an olive, but is larger. Inside, there is a hard-shelled nut which can contain up to three kernels from which the argan oil is then extracted. The traditional production of this oil is demanding, it takes about 100kg of fruits to make just 2-3 litres of oil.Traditionally, Argan oil was used extensively in Morocco as a topical oil to treat dry skin, acne, psoriasis, eczema, wrinkles, joint pain, and skin inflammation. It is also used to prevent hair loss and dry hair. Argan oil is rich in Omega-6 fatty acid, which means it helps with skin rejuvenation and skin elasticity. Many of argan oil's specific health benefits are attributed to its composition of unsaponifiable matter (1% of total concentration) and high tocopherol content. It is used in products for mature skin but is said to be effective in eye care products as well. It is easily absorbed into the skin and has strong anti-inflammatory properties.
Cucumber, or Cucumis Sativus, is widely used for various skin problems, frequently for soothing irritated skin, whether caused by sun, or the effects of cutaneous eruptions. It is believed that it promotes refreshing, cooling, healing, soothing, emollient and anti-itching effect to irritated skin.
The aqueous extract of cucumber is used in cosmetics as a skin-conditioning and
emollient agent. It contains glycosides, steroids, flavonoids, carbohydrates, terpenoids and tannins. It also exerts antioxidant activity. The lutein content in cucumber may help with pigmentation problems, as it is astringent, it is a good choice for oily skin and scalp.
Olive oil is obtained from the flesh of the olive fruit not the kernel. The black olive can contain as much as 50% oil. These are mechanically cold-pressed when ripe and can be further filtered. The olive squalane is derived from the olive fruit itself. It is a fatty oil, which makes it useful in nourishing products. It is used as an emollient agent and has high oleic fatty acid content, with large amounts of Vitamin E. Oleic acid is a well-documented skin penetration enhancer.
Sandalwood is a class of woods from trees in the genus Santalum (Eastern-Indian Sandalwood Tree) and the oil is extracted from these woods and its roots. Sandalwood is often cited as one of the most expensive woods in the world. The oil is thought to promote skin cell growth, so helping to heal wounds. The attractive scent is also thought to prevent anxiety and create alertness.